CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A89158

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-6-Iodopurine Tetrabutyl Ammonium Salt (CAS 156126-

48-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Amino-

6-Iodopurine Tetrabutyl Ammonium Salt (Chemical Name - N,N,N-Tributyl-1-Butanaminium Salt with 6-Iodo-1H-Purin-2-Amine) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be package in bulk form..

The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division